Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Ferris State University›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Ferris State University Men's Golf

Big Rapids, MI · the Bulldogs · Ferris State University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$177k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division II
$16,095
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Ferris State University fields a men's golf team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $177,049, about the median of $190k — $16,095 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,894,527 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,638 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$177k
Spend per player$16,095
Roster size11
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$177,049 for the year
  • Operating expenses$52,368 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,095 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,894,527 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,638 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$39,057 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sam Stark head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Ferris State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,940undergraduates · 9,918 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 9,548 applicants
SAT middle 50%890 – 1120
ACT middle 50%18 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$177,049 $16,095 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,894,527
Recruiting spend, men's
$39,057
$13,154net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$27,716
Average net price$13,154
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,957
$30–48k$7,962
$48–75k$12,303
$75–110k$17,193
$110k and up$19,308
Tuition & fees
$14,246

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.87
Property0.57
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business343 · 21%
Engineering technologies246 · 15%
Health professions & nursing223 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services159 · 10%
Visual & performing arts105 · 6%

Research Ferris State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Ferris State UniversityCentral Michigan University · 36 miAlma College · 46 miCalvin University · 53 miGrand Valley State University · 54 miDavenport University · 58 miNorthwood University · 60 miHope College · 70 miSaginaw Valley State University · 77 miMichigan State University · 83 miThe University of Olivet · 91 miKalamazoo College · 97 miAlbion College · 106 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference367$278k—91%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4613$56k—66%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5314$118k—71%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5410$376k—95%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5824$295k—97%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6020$249k—84%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association709$38k—76%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7713$212k—73%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference839$1.9M98984%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9113$41k—97%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association978$80k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1068$91k—83%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University10$376k$37,551—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)14$338k$24,128—vs
Davenport University24$295k$12,295—vs
Northern Michigan University9$225k$24,960—vs
Roosevelt University6$218k$36,303—vs
Saginaw Valley State University13$212k$16,334—vs
Ferris State University11$177k$16,095—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside9$170k$18,917—vs
Purdue University Northwest13$89k$6,849—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked