Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Northwood University›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Northwood University Men's Golf

Midland, MI · the Timberwolves · Northwood University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$249k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division II
$12,432
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northwood University fields a men's golf team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $248,649, above the median of $190k — $12,432 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,913,716 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,687 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$249k
Spend per player$12,432
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$248,649 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,477 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,432 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,913,716 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,687 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,527 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dave Turner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Northwood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,989undergraduates · 2,360 students in all
Women 38% Men 62%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 2,074 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$248,649 $12,432 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,913,716
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,527
$26,429net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,938
Average net price$26,429
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,137
$30–48k$21,931
$48–75k$25,179
$75–110k$25,556
$110k and up$29,125
Tuition & fees
$33,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
85%of bachelor's degrees in business · 6 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business468 · 85%
Computer & information sciences37 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation23 · 4%
Health professions & nursing16 · 3%
Communication & journalism7 · 1%

Research Northwood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Northwood UniversitySaginaw Valley State University · 18 miCentral Michigan University · 25 miAlma College · 26 miFerris State University · 60 miMichigan State University · 63 miCalvin University · 82 miDavenport University · 83 miOakland University · 85 miThe University of Olivet · 88 miGrand Valley State University · 93 miUniversity of Michigan · 97 miAlbion College · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1813$212k—73%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference257$278k—91%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2613$56k—66%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6011$177k—81%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference639$1.9M98984%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8214$118k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8324$295k—97%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League858$534k97570%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8813$41k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9310$376k—95%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference9710$1.1M99218%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association998$91k—83%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay18$734k$40,752—vs
Northwood University20$249k$12,432—vs
Tiffin University21$238k$11,315—vs
Malone University12$220k$18,347—vs
Ashland University14$186k$13,316—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College14$177k$12,615—vs
Cedarville University7$121k$17,301—vs
Walsh University17$109k$6,424—vs
Ohio Dominican University10$79k$7,864—vs
Thomas More University11$51k$4,679—vs
Hillsdale College————vs
Ursuline College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked