Chestnut Hill College Baseball
Chestnut Hill College fields a baseball team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $375,375, below the median of $584k — $8,937 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $761,840 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,385 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster42 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$375,375 for the year
- Operating expenses$85,876 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,937 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$761,840 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,385 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$7,918 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bob Spratt head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $375,375 $8,938 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $761,840
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $7,918
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $39,410
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Chestnut Hill College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 3 | 41 | $270k | — | 79% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | — | — | 984 | 86% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 6 | 38 | $1.1M | 997 | 86% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 7 | 39 | $190k | — | 92% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 7 | 33 | $310k | — | 13% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 7 | 38 | $1.7M | 997 | 25% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 8 | 33 | $120k | — | 94% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 8 | 82 | $381k | — | 94% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 10 | 35 | $670k | 998 | 6% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 10 | 39 | $674k | — | 86% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 11 | 41 | $255k | — | 78% | |
| Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | 76 | $704k | — | 74% |
Other baseball programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 47 | $878k | $18,671 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 57 | $827k | $14,504 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 48 | $724k | $15,091 | — | vs | |
| Holy Family University | 76 | $704k | $9,263 | — | vs | |
| Thomas Jefferson University | 39 | $674k | $17,274 | — | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 48 | $674k | $14,035 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 50 | $472k | $9,436 | — | vs | |
| Goldey-Beacom College | 46 | $399k | $8,670 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 42 | $375k | $8,937 | — | vs | |
| Caldwell University | 37 | $375k | $10,133 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 72 | $366k | $5,087 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) | 32 | $244k | $7,619 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked