Start your board
Programs›Baseball›State University of New York at New Paltz›Baseball
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

State University of New York at New Paltz Baseball

40
Roster
2024–25 season
$245k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division III
$6,124
Per roster spot
median $5,554
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

State University of New York at New Paltz fields a baseball team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $244,990, about the median of $236k — $6,124 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$245k
Spend per player$6,124
Roster size40
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$244,990 for the year
  • Operating expenses$115,458 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,124 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$4,618 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Thomas Seay head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put State University of New York at New Paltz on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,504undergraduates · 7,420 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
59%admitted · of 16,249 applicants
SAT middle 50%1170 – 1340
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$244,990 $6,125 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$4,618
$17,848net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,360
Sticker, out-of-state$39,270
Average net price$17,848
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,330
$30–48k$14,284
$48–75k$19,631
$75–110k$20,787
$110k and up$25,074
Tuition & fees
$8,524 in-state · $18,434 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.52
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in education · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education187 · 13%
Business179 · 12%
Visual & performing arts165 · 11%
Social sciences148 · 10%
Psychology145 · 10%

Research State University of New York at New Paltz

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

State University of New York at New PaltzMarist University · 8 miVassar College · 10 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 16 miBard College · 21 miU.S. Military Academy · 25 miWestern Connecticut State University · 41 miRamapo College · 46 miDominican University New York · 48 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 49 miMercy University · 51 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 52 miManhattanville University · 53 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference840$1.2M98265%
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League1031$227k—18%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference1639$142k—82%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League2135$248k—52%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League25——99714%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference4155$328k—81%
Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference4631$197k—73%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4872$366k—79%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference4958$822k—82%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference5140$278k—85%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference5237$77k—73%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference5351$131k—85%

Other baseball programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark39$276k$7,089—vs
Rowan University36$276k$7,659—vs
Kean University37$265k$7,153—vs
Montclair State University34$261k$7,676—vs
Stockton University42$258k$6,132—vs
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden41$255k$6,221—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz40$245k$6,124—vs
The College of New Jersey40$234k$5,849—vs
William Paterson University of New Jersey32$230k$7,173—vs
Ramapo College31$197k$6,339—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked