Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Chestnut Hill College›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Chestnut Hill College Women's Track & Field

Philadelphia, PA · the Griffins · Chestnut Hill College overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$60k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division II
$2,599
Per roster spot
median $4,954
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
79%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chestnut Hill College fields a women's track & field team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $59,791, well below the median of $287k — $2,599 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $751,500 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,871 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$60k
Spend per player$2,599
Roster size23
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's track & field program

Roster sizes

10242
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$59,791 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,791 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,599 division median $4,954
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$751,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,871 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$4,907 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan O'Hara head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Chestnut Hill College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
972undergraduates · 1,402 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 2,559 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$59,791 $2,600 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$751,500
Recruiting spend, women's
$4,907
$28,583net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,854
Average net price$28,583
Net price by family income
$0–30k$29,262
$30–48k$27,217
$48–75k$27,238
$75–110k$32,638
$110k and up$33,080
Tuition & fees
$39,410

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property0.52
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Public administration & social work33 · 14%
Education29 · 13%
Biological sciences27 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services27 · 12%

Research Chestnut Hill College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Chestnut Hill CollegeArcadia University · 3 miLa Salle University · 5 miBryn Mawr College · 6 miSaint Joseph's University · 6 miPenn State University, Abington · 7 miHaverford College · 7 miVillanova University · 7 miEastern University · 8 miTemple University · 8 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 10 miThomas Jefferson University · 10 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences382$166k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference591$810k97086%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference6———31%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference6130$733k98286%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference712$25k—92%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference797$175k—13%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference788$2.2M100025%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences876$135k—94%
Temple University Division I · American Conference867$1.4M98483%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League10144$975k10006%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1018$50k—86%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1119$34k—78%

Other women's track & field programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wilmington University (Delaware)22$184k$8,344—vs
University of Bridgeport35$179k$5,128—vs
Goldey-Beacom College20$134k$6,707—vs
Caldwell University35$80k$2,276—vs
Dominican University New York11$64k$5,818—vs
Chestnut Hill College23$60k$2,599—vs
Thomas Jefferson University18$50k$2,788—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked