Princeton University Women's Track & Field
Princeton University fields a women's track & field team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 130 players, above the median of 95, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,183,646, above the median of $939k — $9,104 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 85 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster130 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 85 over last season
- Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,183,646 for the year
- Operating expenses$414,012 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,104 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 991 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$585,633 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Eisenreich head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brad Hunt | Assistant Coach (Distance and Middle Distance) | On file · sign in |
| Reuben Jones | Assistant Coach (Horizontal Jumps, Pole Vault, Sprints, Hurdles) | On file · sign in |
| Mike Maira | Assistant Coach (Pole Vault) | On file · sign in |
| Garrett O'Toole | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,183,646 $9,105 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $585,633
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,710
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 15 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Princeton University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider University Division I · Metro Conference | 6 | 144 | $847k | 976 | 79% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 8 | 155 | $201k | — | 62% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 15 | 125 | $2.4M | 994 | 65% | |
| Holy Family University Division II · East Coast Conference | 26 | 34 | $181k | — | 74% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 27 | 12 | $22k | — | 92% | |
| Georgian Court University Division II · East Coast Conference | 29 | 52 | $288k | — | 71% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 29 | 12 | $25k | — | 92% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 31 | 20 | $38k | — | 69% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 32 | 37 | $125k | — | 77% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 32 | 82 | $166k | — | 79% | |
| College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference | 32 | 16 | $80k | — | — | |
| Saint Elizabeth University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 32 | 16 | $31k | — | 77% |
Other women's track & field programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University 75 over cap | 120 | $1.4M | $11,811 | 996 | vs | |
| Princeton University 85 over cap | 130 | $1.2M | $9,104 | 998 | vs | |
| Cornell University 126 over cap | 171 | $1M | $5,878 | 996 | vs | |
| Yale University 85 over cap | 130 | $1M | $7,704 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Pennsylvania 99 over cap | 144 | $975k | $6,772 | 1000 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College 79 over cap | 124 | $596k | $4,806 | 997 | vs | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College 120 over cap | 165 | $588k | $3,563 | 1000 | vs | |
| Brown University room for 13 | 32 | $266k | $8,305 | 994 | vs |
Every The Ivy League women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked