Rice University Women's Track & Field
Rice University fields a women's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,464,709, well above the median of $939k — $24,403 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 56 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,429,458 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $37,333 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 56 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,464,709 for the year
- Operating expenses$400,840 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,403 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,429,458 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,333 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$366,581 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andrea Blackett head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,464,709 $24,403 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,429,458
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $366,581
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,128
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rice University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 23 | $53k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 76 | $569k | 965 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 4 | 124 | $1.7M | 963 | 70% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 75 | $1.1M | 987 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 33 | $231k | 991 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 69 | 95 | $755k | 962 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 83 | 102 | $832k | 958 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 84 | 151 | $4.4M | 971 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 135 | 83 | $583k | 984 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 139 | 110 | $714k | 960 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 145 | 106 | $3.5M | 991 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 145 | 32 | $612k | — | 84% |
Other women's track & field programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University 56 over cap | 101 | $2.5M | $24,403 | 997 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 51 over cap | 96 | $1.8M | $19,227 | 990 | vs | |
| Tulane University 77 over cap | 122 | $1.7M | $14,100 | 988 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 98 over cap | 143 | $1.5M | $10,430 | 978 | vs | |
| Temple University 22 over cap | 67 | $1.4M | $21,440 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 42 over cap | 87 | $1.4M | $15,767 | 982 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 72 over cap | 117 | $1.2M | $10,541 | 967 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 87 over cap | 132 | $1.2M | $8,879 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 49 over cap | 94 | $1.1M | $11,997 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 29 over cap | 74 | $1.1M | $14,431 | 974 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 100 over cap | 145 | $1.1M | $7,331 | 979 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 27 over cap | 72 | $842k | $11,690 | 986 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 13 | 32 | $565k | $17,644 | 995 | vs |
Every American Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked