Tulane University Women's Track & Field
Tulane University fields a women's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,720,290, well above the median of $939k — $14,100 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 77 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,807,326 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $36,145 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster122 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 77 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,720,290 for the year
- Operating expenses$332,272 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,100 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 983 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,807,326 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$36,145 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$357,408 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adrian Myers head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Agne Eggerth | Associate Head Coach, Track & Field | On file · sign in |
| David Silversmith | Assistant Coach, Cross Country / Track & Field | On file · sign in |
| Stephen Sousa | Assistant Coach, Track & Field | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,720,290 $14,101 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,807,326
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $357,408
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,538
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 70 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tulane University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 17 | $299k | 942 | 67% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 42 | 77 | $330k | 946 | 96% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 45 | 51 | $512k | 958 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 114 | $4M | 983 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 67 | $515k | 960 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 80 | $891k | 983 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 115 | 132 | $1.3M | 982 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 127 | 41 | $404k | 996 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 129 | 31 | $271k | — | 59% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 147 | 76 | $392k | 970 | 25% |
Other women's track & field programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University 56 over cap | 101 | $2.5M | $24,403 | 997 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 51 over cap | 96 | $1.8M | $19,227 | 990 | vs | |
| Tulane University 77 over cap | 122 | $1.7M | $14,100 | 988 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 98 over cap | 143 | $1.5M | $10,430 | 978 | vs | |
| Temple University 22 over cap | 67 | $1.4M | $21,440 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 42 over cap | 87 | $1.4M | $15,767 | 982 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 72 over cap | 117 | $1.2M | $10,541 | 967 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 87 over cap | 132 | $1.2M | $8,879 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 49 over cap | 94 | $1.1M | $11,997 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 29 over cap | 74 | $1.1M | $14,431 | 974 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 100 over cap | 145 | $1.1M | $7,331 | 979 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 27 over cap | 72 | $842k | $11,690 | 986 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 13 | 32 | $565k | $17,644 | 995 | vs |
Every American Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked