Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›University of North Texas›Women's Track & Field
Division I · American Conference

University of North Texas Women's Track & Field

Denton, TX · the Mean Green · University of North Texas overview
117
Roster
72 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.2M
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division I
$10,541
Per roster spot
median $10,430
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
967
APR
97% of players retained
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of North Texas fields a women's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 117 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,233,408, above the median of $939k — $10,541 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 72 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,960,607 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,564 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$10,541
Roster size117
Coaching staff7
APR967

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster117 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 72 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,233,408 for the year
  • Operating expenses$371,119 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,541 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 993 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,960,607 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,564 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$302,078 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Doug Marshall head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of North Texas on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
33,858undergraduates · 47,507 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 36,807 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1230
ACT middle 50%19 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
117on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45117
72 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate967
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,233,408 $10,542 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,960,607
Recruiting spend, women's
$302,078
$14,675net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,987
Sticker, out-of-state$37,067
Average net price$14,675
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,816
$30–48k$11,452
$48–75k$13,489
$75–110k$18,573
$110k and up$21,829
Tuition & fees
$11,164 in-state · $21,244 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.97
Property0.67
In residence halls
28 burglaries · 98 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
34 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,495 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies718 · 10%
Visual & performing arts661 · 9%
Psychology647 · 9%
Communication & journalism501 · 7%

Research University of North Texas

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of North TexasUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 28 miSouthern Methodist University · 33 miUniversity of Texas at Arlington · 33 miDallas Baptist University · 37 miTexas Christian University · 37 miSoutheastern Oklahoma State University · 71 miEast Texas A&M University · 72 miMidwestern State University · 91 miTarleton State University · 93 miEast Central University · 111 miBaylor University · 115 miCameron University · 121 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference2826$64k—65%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3359$3.4M99361%
University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference3365$954k98081%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference37107$739k—91%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference37112$2.8M98643%
Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference71120$453k—80%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference7277$1.1M—93%
Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference9179$371k—87%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference93108$1.1M—94%
East Central University Division II · Great American Conference11135$309k—66%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference115131$4.3M99551%
Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference12132$256k——

Other women's track & field programs in the American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rice University 56 over cap101$2.5M$24,403997vs
University of South Florida 51 over cap96$1.8M$19,227990vs
Tulane University 77 over cap122$1.7M$14,100988vs
Wichita State University 98 over cap143$1.5M$10,430978vs
Temple University 22 over cap67$1.4M$21,440984vs
University of Texas at San Antonio 42 over cap87$1.4M$15,767982vs
University of North Texas 72 over cap117$1.2M$10,541967vs
East Carolina University 87 over cap132$1.2M$8,879977vs
University of Alabama at Birmingham 49 over cap94$1.1M$11,997984vs
University of Memphis 29 over cap74$1.1M$14,431974vs
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 100 over cap145$1.1M$7,331979vs
Florida Atlantic University 27 over cap72$842k$11,690986vs
The University of Tulsa room for 1332$565k$17,644995vs

Every American Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked