McNeese State University Women's Track & Field
McNeese State University fields a women's track & field team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 83 players, below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $582,644, below the median of $939k — $7,019 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 38 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,779,173 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,851 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster83 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 38 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$582,644 for the year
- Operating expenses$9,349 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,019 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 992 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,779,173 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,851 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$118,963 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brendon Gilroy head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Janell Fullerton | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Tamario Lattin | Assistant Coach (Sprints, Multis, Jumps) | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $582,644 $7,020 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,779,173
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $118,963
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,460 in-state · $9,960 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research McNeese State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 52 | 102 | $832k | 958 | 86% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 72 | 132 | $1.3M | 982 | 89% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 109 | 76 | $822k | 991 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 123 | 114 | $4M | 983 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 123 | 67 | $515k | 960 | 50% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 131 | 110 | $714k | 960 | 88% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 131 | 124 | $1.7M | 963 | 70% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 132 | 76 | $569k | 965 | 93% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 134 | 23 | $53k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 135 | 101 | $2.5M | 997 | 8% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 142 | 75 | $1.1M | 987 | 85% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 144 | 95 | $755k | 962 | 85% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 46 over cap | 91 | $1.2M | $13,101 | 985 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 30 over cap | 75 | $1.1M | $14,922 | 987 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 32 over cap | 77 | $1.1M | $14,499 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 49 over cap | 94 | $914k | $9,728 | 985 | vs | |
| Lamar University 57 over cap | 102 | $832k | $8,156 | 958 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 31 over cap | 76 | $822k | $10,821 | 991 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 12 over cap | 57 | $749k | $13,144 | 985 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 65 over cap | 110 | $714k | $6,494 | 960 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 38 over cap | 83 | $583k | $7,019 | 984 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap | 51 | $512k | $10,041 | 958 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 32 over cap | 77 | $330k | $4,289 | 946 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 28 | 17 | $299k | $17,581 | 942 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked