Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Spalding University›Men's Soccer
Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Spalding University Men's Soccer

Louisville, KY · the Golden Eagles · Spalding University overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$175k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division III
$4,847
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Spalding University fields a men's soccer team in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $174,514, above the median of $152k — $4,847 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$175k
Spend per player$4,847
Roster size36
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$174,514 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,187 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,847 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$24,377 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Boyer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Spalding University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
734undergraduates · 1,555 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
99%admitted · of 807 applicants
SAT middle 50%853 – 1103
ACT middle 50%16 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$174,514 $4,848 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$24,377
$25,539net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,344
Average net price$25,539
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,467
$30–48k$18,835
$48–75k$23,416
$75–110k$25,555
$110k and up$29,032
Tuition & fees
$27,672

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.21
Property2.36
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
45%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 14 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing73 · 45%
Business26 · 16%
Psychology19 · 12%
Public administration & social work11 · 7%
Education8 · 5%

Research Spalding University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Spalding UniversityUniversity of Louisville · 2 miBellarmine University · 3 miHanover College · 36 miAsbury University · 65 miCentre College · 67 miUniversity of Kentucky · 70 miTransylvania University · 70 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 76 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 82 miThomas More University · 84 miMount St. Joseph University · 84 miFranklin College · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference230$1.5M95781%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference342$760k—94%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3649$170k—84%
Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South6541$190k—64%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association6728$185k—54%
University of Kentucky Division I · Sun Belt Conference7027$2.3M98692%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7034$149k—85%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference7635$2.6M98580%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8247$563k—67%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8446$254k—97%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference8428$111k—57%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference8725$146k—71%

Other men's soccer programs in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Spalding University36$175k$4,847—vs
Greenville University57$170k$2,980—vs
Blackburn College34$166k$4,885—vs
Lyon College45$155k$3,443—vs
Mississippi University for Women20$133k$6,658—vs
Eureka College41$124k$3,012—vs
Webster University30$117k$3,911—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)42$109k$2,586—vs
Principia College27$91k$3,374—vs

Every St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked