Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Gettysburg College›Men's Wrestling
Division III · Centennial Conference

Gettysburg College Men's Wrestling

Gettysburg, PA · the Bullets · Gettysburg College overview
25
Roster
2024–25 season
$97k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division III
$3,877
Per roster spot
median $5,684
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
48%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Gettysburg College fields a men's wrestling team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $96,939, below the median of $156k — $3,877 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$97k
Spend per player$3,877
Roster size25
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$50k$769k
this programevery Division III men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

565
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$96,939 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,578 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,877 division median $5,684
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$107,368 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Brosius head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rusty BarrickAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
John SefterAssistant Coachnot on file
Mitchell RamseyAssistant Coachnot on file
Ryan NarberAssistant Coachnot on file
Abraham EvansAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Gettysburg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,216undergraduates · 2,895 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
48%admitted · of 7,123 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1460
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$96,939 $3,878 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$107,368
$35,729net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$81,960
Average net price$35,729
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,666
$30–48k$15,191
$48–75k$22,407
$75–110k$27,423
$110k and up$42,579
Tuition & fees
$64,230

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.22violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.22
Property2.49
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences150 · 27%
Biological sciences82 · 15%
Business79 · 14%
Psychology51 · 9%
History34 · 6%

Research Gettysburg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Gettysburg CollegeMcDaniel College · 21 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 22 miMessiah University · 26 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 28 miElizabethtown College · 40 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 48 miJohns Hopkins University · 48 miMorgan State University · 49 miFranklin & Marshall College · 51 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 61 miAmerican University · 63 miMarymount University (Virginia) · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2128$141k—84%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2222$155k—86%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2636$108k—78%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2840$99k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Independent4032$135k—77%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4831$256k—89%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference4816$201k—8%
Morgan State University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association4931$1.2M—83%
Franklin & Marshall College Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association5135$464k97532%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference6131$1.9M95245%
American University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association6326$1.3M98247%
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Independent6536$152k—81%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Muhlenberg College37$228k$6,156—vs
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy31$224k$7,234—vs
Johns Hopkins University16$201k$12,580—vs
Ursinus College34$156k$4,599—vs
McDaniel College28$141k$5,053—vs
Gettysburg College25$97k$3,877—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked