Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Oglethorpe University›Women's Golf
Division III · Southern Athletic Association

Oglethorpe University Women's Golf

Atlanta, GA · the Petrels · Oglethorpe University overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$143k
Team budget
91st percentile in Division III
$11,924
Per roster spot
median $8,256
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Oglethorpe University fields a women's golf team in the Southern Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, well above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $143,097, well above the median of $61k — $11,924 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$143k
Spend per player$11,924
Roster size12
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$143,097 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,789 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,924 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,355 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Owen head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Oglethorpe University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,499undergraduates · 1,522 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 2,854 applicants
SAT middle 50%1106 – 1320
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$143,097 $11,925 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,355
$22,251net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$65,056
Average net price$22,251
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,338
$30–48k$18,628
$48–75k$20,321
$75–110k$24,263
$110k and up$24,561
Tuition & fees
$45,806

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.64violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.64
Property1.40
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business65 · 23%
Biological sciences40 · 14%
Visual & performing arts37 · 13%
Social sciences34 · 12%
Psychology27 · 10%

Research Oglethorpe University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Oglethorpe UniversityEmory University · 6 miGeorgia State University · 9 miClark Atlanta University · 10 miKennesaw State University · 18 miUniversity of West Georgia · 49 miUniversity of North Georgia · 49 miUniversity of Georgia · 55 miShorter University · 56 miBerry College · 57 miPiedmont University · 66 miLaGrange College · 71 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 73 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association612$273k—11%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference97$417k100062%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference10———65%
Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA187$619k99569%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference498$306k—49%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference498$385k—72%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference559$1.1M100037%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas565$100k—97%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association5710$255k—62%
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference665$111k—93%
LaGrange College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference712$35k—63%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas7310$229k—53%

Other women's golf programs in the Southern Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Berry College10$255k$25,507—vs
Rhodes College9$195k$21,620—vs
Oglethorpe University12$143k$11,924—vs
Southwestern University (Texas)8$137k$17,065—vs
Trinity University (Texas)10$109k$10,877—vs
Centre College7$88k$12,523—vs
Maryville College (Tennessee)9$84k$9,382—vs
Millsaps College5$54k$10,834—vs
University of the South9$31k$3,404—vs

Every Southern Athletic Association women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked