Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Kennesaw State University›Women's Golf
Division I · Conference USA

Kennesaw State University Women's Golf

Kennesaw, GA · the Owls · Kennesaw State University overview
7
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 9
$619k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division I
$88,475
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
995
APR
96% of players retained
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kennesaw State University fields a women's golf team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $619,326, above the median of $473k — $88,475 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 1000, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,073,070 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,175 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$619k
Spend per player$88,475
Roster size7
Coaching staff2
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$619,326 for the year
  • Operating expenses$181,930 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$88,475 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 952 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,073,070 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,175 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$126,758 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ket Vanderpool head coachHead Coachnot on file
Sydney HermannAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Kennesaw State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
40,509undergraduates · 45,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 23,138 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 97
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate995
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$619,326 $88,475 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,073,070
Recruiting spend, women's
$126,758
$17,566net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,927
Sticker, out-of-state$37,181
Average net price$17,566
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,754
$30–48k$14,822
$48–75k$17,890
$75–110k$20,179
$110k and up$20,512
Tuition & fees
$5,786 in-state · $17,040 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.23
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,112 · 18%
Engineering784 · 13%
Computer & information sciences631 · 10%
Psychology503 · 8%
Health professions & nursing489 · 8%

Research Kennesaw State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Kennesaw State UniversityOglethorpe University · 18 miClark Atlanta University · 22 miEmory University · 23 miGeorgia State University · 23 miShorter University · 38 miBerry College · 39 miUniversity of West Georgia · 44 miUniversity of North Georgia · 48 miJacksonville State University · 69 miUniversity of Georgia · 69 miPiedmont University · 70 miLaGrange College · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association1812$143k—60%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference22———65%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association2312$273k—11%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference237$417k100062%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas385$100k—97%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association3910$255k—62%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference448$306k—49%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference488$385k—72%
Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA698$472k97676%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference699$1.1M100037%
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference705$111k—93%
LaGrange College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference742$35k—63%

Other women's golf programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Delaware room for 27$782k$111,736974vs
Kennesaw State University room for 27$619k$88,475995vs
Middle Tennessee State University at cap9$491k$54,5631000vs
Jacksonville State University room for 18$472k$59,050976vs
Florida International University room for 18$426k$53,3031000vs
New Mexico State University room for 18$416k$52,030985vs
Western Kentucky University at cap9$371k$41,2051000vs
Sam Houston State University room for 36$362k$60,325998vs
Missouri State University 2 over cap11$357k$32,481969vs

Every Conference USA women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked