Division II · Peach Belt Conference
Clark Atlanta University Women's Golf
Atlanta, GA · the Panthers · Clark Atlanta University overview
65%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity
Clark Atlanta University fields a women's golf team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,039,127 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,277 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,039,127 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,277 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$4,833 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Erica Payton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Put Clark Atlanta University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →3,495undergraduates · 4,135 students in all
Women 76% Men 24%
- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →65%admitted · of 27,672 applicants
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 48%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,039,127
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $4,833
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$29,736net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $26,446
Campus safety
Full picture →1.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Research Clark Atlanta University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions65% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$29,736 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsBusiness · 24%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusCity · 3,495Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety1.88 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 2 | 7 | $417k | 1000 | 62% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 12 | $273k | — | 11% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 10 | 12 | $143k | — | 60% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 22 | 7 | $619k | 995 | 69% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 41 | 8 | $306k | — | 49% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 5 | $100k | — | 97% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 58 | 10 | $255k | — | 62% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 59 | 8 | $385k | — | 72% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 61 | 2 | $35k | — | 63% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 61 | 9 | $1.1M | 1000 | 37% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 75 | 5 | $111k | — | 93% | |
| Mercer University Division I · Southern Conference | 77 | 7 | $647k | 984 | 66% |
Other women's golf programs in the Peach Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College | 7 | $430k | $61,473 | — | vs | |
| Edward Waters University | 7 | $410k | $58,603 | 984 | vs | |
| University of North Georgia | 8 | $385k | $48,161 | — | vs | |
| Lander University | 12 | $305k | $25,396 | — | vs | |
| Columbus State University | 7 | $300k | $42,811 | — | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort | 12 | $220k | $18,342 | — | vs | |
| Savannah State University | 7 | $48k | $6,859 | — | vs | |
| Clark Atlanta University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Peach Belt Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked