Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of North Georgia›Women's Golf
Division II · Peach Belt Conference

University of North Georgia Women's Golf

Dahlonega, GA · the Nighthawks · University of North Georgia overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$385k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division II
$48,161
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of North Georgia fields a women's golf team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $385,292, well above the median of $192k — $48,161 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $738,990 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,906 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$385k
Spend per player$48,161
Roster size8
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$385,292 for the year
  • Operating expenses$113,525 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$48,161 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$738,990 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,906 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$16,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sierra Campbell head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of North Georgia on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
17,242undergraduates · 18,074 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 11,633 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1215
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$385,292 $48,162 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$738,990
Recruiting spend, women's
$16,928
$11,687net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,459
Sticker, out-of-state$32,891
Average net price$11,687
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,958
$30–48k$9,023
$48–75k$11,167
$75–110k$13,074
$110k and up$13,702
Tuition & fees
$5,211 in-state · $15,967 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.45violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.45
Property0.17
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business457 · 20%
Computer & information sciences237 · 10%
Health professions & nursing222 · 10%
Education175 · 8%
Psychology155 · 7%

Research University of North Georgia

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of North GeorgiaPiedmont University · 25 miYoung Harris College · 29 miKennesaw State University · 48 miOglethorpe University · 49 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 51 miUniversity of Georgia · 53 miEmory University · 55 miGeorgia State University · 58 miClark Atlanta University · 59 miClemson University · 66 miLee University · 67 miWestern Carolina University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference255$111k—93%
Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas297$102k—64%
Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA487$619k99569%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association4912$143k—60%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas5110$229k—53%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference539$1.1M100037%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association5512$273k—11%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference587$417k100062%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference59———65%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference669$1.3M100038%
Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference6710$317k—72%
Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference706$285k100087%

Other women's golf programs in the Peach Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Flagler College7$430k$61,473—vs
Edward Waters University7$410k$58,603984vs
University of North Georgia8$385k$48,161—vs
Lander University12$305k$25,396—vs
Columbus State University7$300k$42,811—vs
University of South Carolina Beaufort12$220k$18,342—vs
Savannah State University7$48k$6,859—vs
Clark Atlanta University————vs

Every Peach Belt Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked