Denison University Men's Track & Field
Denison University fields a men's track & field team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, well above the median of 50, with 3 head coaches and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $315,972, well above the median of $93k — $2,589 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster122 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff3 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$315,972 for the year
- Operating expenses$147,824 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,589 division median $1,844
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$55,052 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dara Ford head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $315,972 $2,590 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 3 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $55,052
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,000
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Denison University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 22 | 37 | $21k | — | 31% | |
| Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 22 | 132 | $176k | — | 83% | |
| Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 23 | 49 | $105k | — | 85% | |
| Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 23 | 51 | $106k | — | 73% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 26 | 101 | $2.3M | 970 | 51% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 33 | 103 | $140k | — | 51% | |
| Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 42 | 32 | $56k | — | 82% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 56 | 171 | $693k | — | 81% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 60 | 162 | $153k | — | 54% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 69 | 75 | $211k | — | 91% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 72 | 68 | $251k | — | 63% | |
| Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 73 | 60 | $73k | — | 79% |
Other men's track & field programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denison University | 122 | $316k | $2,589 | — | vs | |
| John Carroll University | 147 | $256k | $1,743 | — | vs | |
| Wittenberg University | 75 | $211k | $2,812 | — | vs | |
| DePauw University | 140 | $189k | $1,350 | — | vs | |
| The College of Wooster | 162 | $153k | $941 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University | 103 | $140k | $1,357 | — | vs | |
| Oberlin College | 37 | $57k | $1,540 | — | vs | |
| Kenyon College | 37 | $21k | $578 | — | vs | |
| Wabash College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked