DePaul University Men's Basketball
DePaul University fields a men's basketball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $12,746,533, well above the median of $3M — $910,466 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 968, about the median of 967, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,898,626 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,704 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$12,746,533 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,993,935 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$910,466 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate968 multi-year; 958 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,898,626 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,704 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$536,213 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Holtmann head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jack Owens | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Bryan Mullins | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Paris Parham | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| LaVall Jordan | Assistant Coach / General Manager | not on file |
| Brandon Bailey | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| John McCausland | Director of Men's Basketball Operations | not on file |
| Cowan Olinger | Associate Director of Basketball Operations and Video Coordinator | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $12,746,533 $910,467 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,898,626
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $536,213
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,174
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 13 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research DePaul University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 0 | 16 | $685k | — | 94% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 1 | 15 | $4M | 954 | 79% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 3 | 17 | $148k | — | 55% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 18 | $623k | — | 5% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 8 | 27 | $292k | — | 73% | |
| Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 9 | 17 | $7M | 959 | 81% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 9 | 26 | $198k | — | 93% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 10 | 20 | $154k | — | 80% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 11 | 19 | $1.4M | 915 | 41% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 12 | 14 | $15M | 1000 | 7% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 16 | 19 | $266k | — | 76% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 15 | $476k | — | 71% |
Other men's basketball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University (New York) room for 2 | 13 | $32M | $2,461,107 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 2 | 13 | $20M | $1,551,948 | 990 | vs | |
| Marquette University 5 over cap | 20 | $20M | $1,002,674 | 968 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 1 over cap | 16 | $17M | $1,091,203 | 950 | vs | |
| Villanova University at cap | 15 | $16M | $1,060,673 | 1000 | vs | |
| Creighton University 1 over cap | 16 | $14M | $876,225 | 966 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 1 | 14 | $13M | $910,466 | 968 | vs | |
| Providence College 1 over cap | 16 | $13M | $782,412 | 984 | vs | |
| Xavier University 5 over cap | 20 | $12M | $587,116 | 967 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 2 over cap | 17 | $9.8M | $575,819 | 985 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 1 | 14 | $9.6M | $682,877 | 980 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked