University of Nebraska at Omaha Women's Golf
University of Nebraska at Omaha fields a women's golf team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $346,693, below the median of $473k — $34,669 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,228,719 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,443 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$346,693 for the year
- Operating expenses$76,173 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,669 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,228,719 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,443 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$138,309 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Victoria Grasso head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $346,693 $34,669 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,228,719
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $138,309
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,370 in-state · $22,358 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Nebraska at Omaha
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 3 | 8 | $250k | 1000 | 72% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 44 | 12 | $35k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 47 | 12 | $1.7M | 992 | 77% | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 85 | 9 | $201k | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 86 | 7 | $230k | — | 86% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 104 | 8 | $60k | — | 72% | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 116 | 8 | $340k | 1000 | 99% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 122 | 6 | $168k | — | — | |
| Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 124 | 9 | $418k | 991 | 64% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 127 | 11 | $56k | — | 89% | |
| Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 133 | 6 | $1.3M | 995 | 89% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 146 | 7 | $1.2M | 991 | 79% |
Other women's golf programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral Roberts University room for 3 | 6 | $476k | $79,384 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University at cap | 9 | $445k | $49,468 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 1 | 8 | $423k | $52,850 | — | vs | |
| University of North Dakota 2 over cap | 11 | $407k | $36,987 | 1000 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University room for 1 | 8 | $370k | $46,212 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 1 over cap | 10 | $347k | $34,669 | 998 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota room for 1 | 8 | $340k | $42,504 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Summit League women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked