Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Drake University›Women's Golf
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Drake University Women's Golf

Des Moines, IA · the Bulldogs · Drake University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$418k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division I
$46,493
Per roster spot
median $59,127
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
991
APR
98% of players retained
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Drake University fields a women's golf team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $418,437, below the median of $473k — $46,493 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,310,984 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,089 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$418k
Spend per player$46,493
Roster size9
Coaching staff1
APR991

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$418,437 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,550 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,493 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,310,984 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,089 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$67,528 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Smith head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Drake University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,702undergraduates · 4,504 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 7,741 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1390
ACT middle 50%24 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate991
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$418,437 $46,493 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,310,984
Recruiting spend, women's
$67,528
$30,886net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,080
Average net price$30,886
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,372
$30–48k$25,335
$48–75k$26,358
$75–110k$32,215
$110k and up$32,993
Tuition & fees
$49,944

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.46
Property1.38
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business154 · 22%
Education61 · 9%
Health professions & nursing60 · 8%
Visual & performing arts55 · 8%
Communication & journalism54 · 8%

Research Drake University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Drake UniversitySimpson College · 17 miIowa State University · 29 miCentral College (Iowa) · 40 miGrinnell College · 49 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 88 miWartburg College · 98 miCoe College · 106 miBuena Vista University · 107 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 108 miUniversity of Iowa · 109 miTruman State University · 113 miCreighton University · 121 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference1711$56k—89%
Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference296$1.3M99589%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference4013$68k—79%
Grinnell College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference499$64k—13%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference8811$171k100094%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference989$104k—99%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference1068$43k—71%
Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference1078$60k—72%
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association1087$230k—86%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference1098$862k97985%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1137$44k—80%
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1218$250k100072%

Other women's golf programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bradley University room for 18$667k$83,3301000vs
Belmont University room for 18$471k$58,8911000vs
University of Illinois Chicago room for 18$461k$57,604983vs
Illinois State University at cap9$426k$47,3281000vs
Murray State University 1 over cap10$422k$42,154993vs
Drake University at cap9$418k$46,493991vs
Indiana State University room for 18$338k$42,248987vs
University of Evansville 4 over cap13$295k$22,7261000vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 1 over cap10$294k$29,4231000vs
Valparaiso University room for 27$217k$30,9891000vs
University of Northern Iowa 2 over cap11$171k$15,5491000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked