Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Grinnell College›Men's Tennis
Division III · Midwest Conference

Grinnell College Men's Tennis

Grinnell, IA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Grinnell College overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$99k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$6,200
Per roster spot
median $5,644
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Grinnell College fields a men's tennis team in the Midwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, above the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $99,214, well above the median of $62k — $6,200 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$99k
Spend per player$6,200
Roster size16
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$99,214 for the year
  • Operating expenses$34,007 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,200 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,890 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zachary Hasenyager head coachHead Coachnot on file
Zack HasenyagerHead Men's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Dan KeyAssistant Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grinnell College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,775undergraduates · 1,775 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
13%admitted · of 9,988 applicants
SAT middle 50%1418 – 1550
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$99,214 $6,201 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,890
$33,446net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,490
Average net price$33,446
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,739
$30–48k$6,235
$48–75k$6,220
$75–110k$16,891
$110k and up$36,265
Tuition & fees
$64,862

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property2.05
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 13 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences100 · 26%
Biological sciences62 · 16%
Computer & information sciences53 · 14%
Psychology36 · 9%
Physical sciences34 · 9%

Research Grinnell College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Grinnell CollegeCentral College (Iowa) · 26 miDrake University · 49 miSimpson College · 51 miCoe College · 57 miCornell College · 68 miWartburg College · 69 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 113 miUniversity of Dubuque · 116 miLoras College · 117 miLuther College · 118 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 123 miBuena Vista University · 141 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference2623$96k—79%
Drake University Division I · Mid-American Conference498$354k100064%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference518$28k—89%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference5715$100k—71%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference6812$89k—81%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference6916$59k—99%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11316$72k—68%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference11610$56k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference11714$56k—92%
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference11812$104k—73%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference1237$31k—87%
Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference14113$73k—72%

Other men's tennis programs in the Midwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Luther College12$104k$8,683—vs
Grinnell College16$99k$6,200—vs
Cornell College12$89k$7,418—vs
Lake Forest College11$70k$6,342—vs
Ripon College8$68k$8,445—vs
Lawrence University14$54k$3,892—vs
Illinois College11$41k$3,688—vs
Monmouth College (Illinois)7$31k$4,492—vs

Every Midwest Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked