University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Men's Tennis
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $191,624, about the median of $198k — $27,374 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $597,511 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,947 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$191,624 for the year
- Operating expenses$90,077 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,374 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$597,511 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,947 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$18,324 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Phillips | Head Men's & Women's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 36%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $191,624 $27,375 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $597,511
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $18,324
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,906 in-state · $13,770 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 49 | 8 | $1.3M | 993 | 72% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 50 | — | — | — | 99% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 14 | $62k | — | 58% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · Horizon League | 100 | 8 | $261k | 998 | 99% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 103 | 10 | $1.5M | 945 | 58% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 111 | 16 | $88k | — | 53% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 115 | 8 | $337k | — | 69% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 141 | 14 | $194k | — | 59% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 148 | 10 | $145k | — | 80% | |
| Harding University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 150 | 12 | $204k | — | 100% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri State University | 10 | $956k | $95,595 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 12 | $378k | $31,507 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 8 | $337k | $42,082 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 7 | $274k | $39,194 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 12 | $266k | $22,183 | — | vs | |
| Harding University | 12 | $204k | $17,010 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 7 | $192k | $27,374 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 10 | $185k | $18,465 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 10 | $145k | $14,466 | — | vs | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 10 | $143k | $14,307 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked