Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›University of Nebraska at Omaha›Men's Tennis
Division I · Mid-American Conference

University of Nebraska at Omaha Men's Tennis

Omaha, NE · the Mavericks · University of Nebraska at Omaha overview
9
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 10
$341k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division I
$37,901
Per roster spot
median $47,956
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
998
APR
98% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Nebraska at Omaha fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $341,116, below the median of $452k — $37,901 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,120,730 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,474 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$341k
Spend per player$37,901
Roster size9
Coaching staff1
APR998

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$341,116 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,599 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$37,901 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 958 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,120,730 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,474 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$243,722 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Hunter Clark head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Nebraska at Omaha on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
11,859undergraduates · 15,015 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 9,889 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 26
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 109
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate998
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$341,116 $37,902 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,120,730
Recruiting spend, men's
$243,722
$13,284net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,974
Sticker, out-of-state$38,962
Average net price$13,284
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,908
$30–48k$10,689
$48–75k$12,407
$75–110k$15,900
$110k and up$17,566
Tuition & fees
$8,370 in-state · $22,358 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.6violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.60
Property0.80
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business420 · 18%
Liberal arts & general studies338 · 14%
Education246 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services242 · 10%
Computer & information sciences192 · 8%

Research University of Nebraska at Omaha

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

University of Nebraska at OmahaCreighton University · 3 miNebraska Wesleyan University · 44 miUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln · 47 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 86 miBuena Vista University · 104 miDrake University · 124 miSimpson College · 127 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference38$325k99272%
Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference449$45k—84%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference4711$1.1M98577%
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association8610$956k—86%
Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference10413$73k—72%
Drake University Division I · Mid-American Conference1248$354k100064%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference1278$28k—89%

Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York room for 37$637k$91,062981vs
Ball State University at cap10$577k$57,6841000vs
University of Illinois Chicago at cap10$468k$46,8281000vs
University of Toledo room for 37$445k$63,6411000vs
Western Michigan University 1 over cap11$422k$38,383994vs
Drake University room for 28$354k$44,2611000vs
University of Nebraska at Omaha room for 19$341k$37,901998vs

Every Mid-American Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked