Ouachita Baptist University Men's Tennis
Ouachita Baptist University fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $336,660, well above the median of $198k — $42,082 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $3,041,924 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,190 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$336,660 for the year
- Operating expenses$84,553 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$42,082 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,041,924 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,190 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$74,967 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jake Shoemake head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Southern Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $336,660 $42,083 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,041,924
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $74,967
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,480
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ouachita Baptist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 59 | 10 | $185k | — | 67% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 16 | $88k | — | 53% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 96 | 14 | $62k | — | 58% | |
| Harding University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 108 | 12 | $204k | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 115 | 7 | $192k | — | 81% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 133 | 15 | $102k | — | 60% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 135 | 9 | $132k | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 149 | 8 | $1.3M | 993 | 72% | |
| LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 150 | 13 | $127k | — | 41% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri State University | 10 | $956k | $95,595 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 12 | $378k | $31,507 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 8 | $337k | $42,082 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 7 | $274k | $39,194 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 12 | $266k | $22,183 | — | vs | |
| Harding University | 12 | $204k | $17,010 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 7 | $192k | $27,374 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 10 | $185k | $18,465 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 10 | $145k | $14,466 | — | vs | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 10 | $143k | $14,307 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked