Oakland University Softball
Oakland University fields a softball team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $698,671, below the median of $1.1M — $31,757 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,022,381 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,553 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$698,671 for the year
- Operating expenses$168,014 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$31,757 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,022,381 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,553 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,624 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vince Alessandrini head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Chris Stelma | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Taylor Turner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vinny Carlesi | Softball Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jen Krizka | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $698,671 $31,758 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,022,381
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,624
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,429 in-state · $24,737 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oakland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League | 18 | 31 | $546k | 961 | 80% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 20 | $577k | — | 82% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 38 | 25 | $3.2M | 1000 | 18% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 64 | 24 | $2.1M | 988 | 84% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 21 | $168k | — | 68% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 24 | $581k | — | 73% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 73 | 24 | $1.1M | 976 | 95% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 27 | $223k | — | 83% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 42 | $424k | — | 84% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 31 | $262k | — | 66% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 17 | $56k | — | 97% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 89 | — | — | — | 21% |
Other softball programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois University room for 1 | 24 | $921k | $38,362 | 992 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University room for 2 | 23 | $884k | $38,437 | 989 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 3 | 22 | $699k | $31,757 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 1 over cap | 26 | $678k | $26,071 | 989 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University room for 4 | 21 | $644k | $30,664 | 990 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University room for 4 | 21 | $597k | $28,415 | 993 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 24 | $562k | $23,423 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 6 over cap | 31 | $546k | $17,622 | 961 | vs |
Every Horizon League softball program · Softball budgets ranked