Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Massachusetts Institute of Technology›Baseball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Baseball

30
Roster
2024–25 season
$188k
Team budget
28th percentile in Division III
$6,271
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
5%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Massachusetts Institute of Technology fields a baseball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $188,143, below the median of $236k — $6,271 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$188k
Spend per player$6,271
Roster size30
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$188,143 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,652 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,271 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$50,932 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Christopher Morris head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Massachusetts Institute of Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,576undergraduates · 11,920 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
5%admitted · of 26,904 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1580
ACT middle 50%34 – 36
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
96%
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$188,143 $6,271 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$50,932
$21,519net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,730
Average net price$21,519
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-4,129
$30–48k$-2,483
$48–75k$4,621
$75–110k$13,696
$110k and up$46,627
Tuition & fees
$60,156

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.12
Property0.28
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering355 · 32%
Computer & information sciences342 · 31%
Mathematics & statistics117 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies103 · 9%
Physical sciences79 · 7%

Research Massachusetts Institute of Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyNortheastern University · 1 miEmerson College · 2 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 2 miSuffolk University · 2 miHarvard University · 2 miLesley University · 2 miTufts University · 4 miBoston College · 4 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 4 miBentley University · 7 miLasell University · 8 miCurry College · 8 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association143$2.3M10006%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference238$298k—47%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England238$239k—85%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England234$229k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League230$903k9983%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference222$60k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference447$469k—10%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference443$3.9M99216%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference440$294k—83%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference742$460k—48%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference838$233k—82%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England837$144k—92%

Other baseball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Salve Regina University49$395k$8,061—vs
Babson College45$310k$6,899—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)38$307k$8,087—vs
Emerson College38$298k$7,830—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute37$284k$7,667—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)49$215k$4,379—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology30$188k$6,271—vs
Springfield College46$188k$4,084—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked