Coppin State University Men's Tennis
Coppin State University fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $181,146, well below the median of $452k — $20,127 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 991, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $763,107 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$181,146 for the year
- Operating expenses$9,795 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,127 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$763,107 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,500 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ebonye Jones head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Michael Vann | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 26%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $181,146 $20,127 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $763,107
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,500
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,001 in-state · $13,789 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coppin State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 2 | 15 | $214k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 15 | $118k | 986 | 76% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 5 | 13 | $337k | 990 | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 8 | 10 | $61k | — | 73% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 10 | 9 | $43k | — | 83% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 25 | — | — | 988 | 9% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 32 | 11 | $85k | — | 84% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 32 | 10 | $127k | — | 66% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 33 | 8 | $101k | 993 | 35% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 33 | 8 | $213k | — | — | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 36 | 11 | $331k | 1000 | 13% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 38 | 10 | $69k | — | 81% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University room for 2 | 8 | $348k | $43,450 | 988 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 3 over cap | 13 | $337k | $25,920 | 990 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 1 | 9 | $299k | $33,276 | 994 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University at cap | 10 | $246k | $24,576 | 956 | vs | |
| Coppin State University room for 1 | 9 | $181k | $20,127 | 992 | vs | |
| Howard University room for 2 | 8 | $101k | $12,649 | 993 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked