Start your board
Programs›Football›University of Tennessee at Martin›Football
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

University of Tennessee at Martin Football

Martin, TN · the Skyhawks · University of Tennessee at Martin overview
116
Roster
11 over the D-I cap of 105
$4M
Team budget
15th percentile in Division I
$34,325
Per roster spot
median $79,762
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
937
APR
93% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Tennessee at Martin fields a football team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 116 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $3,981,711, well below the median of $9.1M — $34,325 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 937, about the median of 964, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,836,492 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,721 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4M
Spend per player$34,325
Roster size116
Coaching staff9
APR937

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster116 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 11 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,981,711 for the year
  • Operating expenses$776,155 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$34,325 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate937 multi-year; 938 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,836,492 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,721 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$140,499 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Simpson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kevin BannonAssociate Head Coach | Offensive CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Rudy GriffinAssistant Head Coach | Co-Defensive Coordinator | Defensive LineOn file · sign in
Put University of Tennessee at Martin on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,234undergraduates · 6,941 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 5,199 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1210
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
116on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105116
11 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate937
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,981,711 $34,325 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,836,492
Recruiting spend, men's
$140,499
$11,151net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,588
Sticker, out-of-state$29,628
Average net price$11,151
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,949
$30–48k$8,583
$48–75k$12,457
$75–110k$14,476
$110k and up$15,325
Tuition & fees
$10,194 in-state · $16,234 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.22
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Agriculture219 · 22%
Multidisciplinary studies163 · 16%
Business155 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation75 · 8%
Education62 · 6%

Research University of Tennessee at Martin

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

University of Tennessee at MartinMurray State University · 35 miLane College · 49 miSoutheast Missouri State University · 77 miAustin Peay State University · 85 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 97 miRhodes College · 103 miUniversity of Memphis · 104 miArkansas State University · 107 miTennessee State University · 114 miVanderbilt University · 116 miUniversity of North Alabama · 125 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 137 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference35110$4M96286%
Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.49109$1M——
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference77104$3.7M95979%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference85108$5.5M94196%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference97105$5M97190%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association10384$850k—50%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference104165$22M98093%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference107153$12M97270%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference114109$6.9M94793%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference116116$44M9846%
University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference125126$3.9M96596%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference137112$1.8M—67%

Other football programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Tennessee State University 4 over cap109$6.9M$63,430947vs
Eastern Illinois University 12 over cap117$5M$42,816930vs
Gardner-Webb University 13 over cap118$4.5M$38,508961vs
Charleston Southern University 21 over cap126$4.3M$34,405932vs
Lindenwood University 5 over cap110$4.2M$37,883—vs
University of Tennessee at Martin 11 over cap116$4M$34,325937vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 1104$3.7M$35,397959vs
Western Illinois University 9 over cap114$3.5M$30,828959vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference football program · Football budgets ranked