Lane College Football
Lane College fields a football team in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 109 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,037,739, well below the median of $1.7M — $9,520 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $611,113 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,117 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster109 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,037,739 for the year
- Operating expenses$227,126 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,520 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$611,113 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,117 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$9,271 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stanley Conner head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Christian Methodist Episcopal
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 17%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,037,739 $9,521 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $611,113
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $9,271
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,790
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lane College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 49 | 116 | $4M | 937 | 87% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 73 | 165 | $22M | 980 | 93% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference | 73 | 110 | $4M | 962 | 86% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 74 | 84 | $850k | — | 50% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 85 | 126 | $3.9M | 965 | 96% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 97 | 126 | $62M | 997 | 98% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 102 | 108 | $5.5M | 941 | 96% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 106 | 153 | $12M | 972 | 70% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 117 | 109 | $6.9M | 947 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 118 | 116 | $44M | 984 | 6% | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 123 | 104 | $3.7M | 959 | 79% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 138 | 149 | $13M | 985 | 68% |
Other football programs in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Waters University | 132 | $6.6M | $50,164 | 963 | vs | |
| Clark Atlanta University | 101 | $3M | $29,673 | — | vs | |
| Tuskegee University | 143 | $2.5M | $17,451 | — | vs | |
| Miles College | 99 | $1.8M | $18,350 | — | vs | |
| Benedict College | 152 | $1.5M | $9,720 | — | vs | |
| Central State University | 132 | $1.4M | $10,469 | — | vs | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) | 86 | $1.4M | $15,758 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky State University | 131 | $1.3M | $9,558 | — | vs | |
| Fort Valley State University | 113 | $1.1M | $9,789 | — | vs | |
| Lane College | 109 | $1M | $9,520 | — | vs | |
| Allen University | 125 | $854k | $6,829 | — | vs | |
| Savannah State University | 129 | $550k | $4,262 | — | vs | |
| Morehouse College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. football program · Football budgets ranked