Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Morehead State University›Baseball
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Morehead State University Baseball

Morehead, KY · the Eagles · Morehead State University overview
39
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.1M
Team budget
30th percentile in Division I
$28,751
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
968
APR
94% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Morehead State University fields a baseball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,121,293, below the median of $1.6M — $28,751 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 968, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $809,463 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,077 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$28,751
Roster size39
Coaching staff4
APR968

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster39 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,121,293 for the year
  • Operating expenses$404,393 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,751 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate968 multi-year; 973 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$809,463 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,077 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$127,665 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris RoseHead CoachOn file · sign in
Tyler JacksonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Ty CrittenbergerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jason BlantonAssistant Coach (Pitching)On file · sign in
Put Morehead State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,058undergraduates · 8,618 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 8,818 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%
39on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3439
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate968
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,121,293 $28,751 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$809,463
Recruiting spend, men's
$127,665
$10,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,154
Sticker, out-of-state$27,022
Average net price$10,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,561
$30–48k$7,152
$48–75k$9,920
$75–110k$13,796
$110k and up$14,197
Tuition & fees
$9,838 in-state · $14,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.42
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business138 · 15%
Liberal arts & general studies126 · 13%
Education80 · 9%
Health professions & nursing78 · 8%
Agriculture62 · 7%

Research Morehead State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Morehead State UniversityShawnee State University · 45 miEastern Kentucky University · 56 miMarshall University · 57 miTransylvania University · 58 miUniversity of Kentucky · 59 miBerea College · 63 miAsbury University · 71 miNorthern Kentucky University · 81 miCentre College · 82 miThomas More University · 84 miXavier University · 87 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference4534$351k——
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference5648$1.3M99078%
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference5740$4.4M95896%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5851$373k—85%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference5942$5.2M97392%
Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6329$226k—33%
Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South7145$133k—64%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League8138$928k99196%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association8241$254k—54%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8438$251k—97%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8743$1.9M99588%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference8740$3.1M99088%

Other baseball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Morehead State University 5 over cap39$1.1M$28,751968vs
Southeast Missouri State University 3 over cap37$1M$27,231980vs
University of Tennessee at Martin at cap34$941k$27,678969vs
Eastern Illinois University 10 over cap44$926k$21,054970vs
University of Southern Indiana 13 over cap47$846k$18,003—vs
Lindenwood University 3 over cap37$823k$22,230—vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 4 over cap38$788k$20,735986vs
Western Illinois University at cap34$773k$22,747970vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked