Southeast Missouri State University Baseball
Southeast Missouri State University fields a baseball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,007,558, below the median of $1.6M — $27,231 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,457,873 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,563 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,007,558 for the year
- Operating expenses$369,409 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,231 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,457,873 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,563 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$138,326 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andy Sawyers head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Trevor Ezell | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chance Resetich | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Krepline | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,007,558 $27,231 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,457,873
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $138,326
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,495
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southeast Missouri State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 33 | 34 | $1.2M | 991 | 90% | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 77 | 34 | $941k | 969 | 87% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 82 | 40 | $1.1M | 989 | 86% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 91 | 86 | $772k | — | 64% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 99 | 44 | $448k | — | 58% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 99 | 36 | $1.8M | 966 | 81% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 102 | 35 | $397k | — | 12% | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 106 | 38 | $788k | 986 | 97% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 106 | 42 | $497k | — | 57% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 106 | 46 | $684k | — | 94% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 110 | 40 | $177k | — | 95% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 111 | 47 | $846k | — | 95% |
Other baseball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehead State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.1M | $28,751 | 968 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University 3 over cap | 37 | $1M | $27,231 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin at cap | 34 | $941k | $27,678 | 969 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 10 over cap | 44 | $926k | $21,054 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 13 over cap | 47 | $846k | $18,003 | — | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 3 over cap | 37 | $823k | $22,230 | — | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 4 over cap | 38 | $788k | $20,735 | 986 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University at cap | 34 | $773k | $22,747 | 970 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked