Kennesaw State University Baseball
Kennesaw State University fields a baseball team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,220,048, above the median of $1.6M — $55,501 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,333,815 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,398 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,220,048 for the year
- Operating expenses$801,897 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$55,501 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,333,815 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,398 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$478,941 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Coe head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matthew Passauer | Assistant Coach / Pitching | On file · sign in |
| Brad Tyler | Assistant Coach / Hitting | On file · sign in |
| Dax Norris | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 48%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,220,048 $55,501 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,333,815
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $478,941
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $5,786 in-state · $17,040 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Kennesaw State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 18 | 49 | $243k | — | 60% | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 21 | 46 | $3.8M | 988 | 16% | |
| Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 22 | 30 | $231k | — | 65% | |
| Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 22 | — | — | — | 51% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 23 | 36 | $455k | — | 11% | |
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 23 | 40 | $1.6M | 972 | 62% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | 40 | $570k | — | 97% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 39 | 42 | $606k | — | 62% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 44 | 45 | $805k | — | 49% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 48 | 34 | $996k | — | 72% | |
| Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA | 69 | 39 | $2M | 955 | 76% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 69 | 55 | $6.3M | 995 | 37% |
Other baseball programs in the Conference USA
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty University 5 over cap | 39 | $2.3M | $58,219 | 980 | vs | |
| Kennesaw State University 6 over cap | 40 | $2.2M | $55,501 | 986 | vs | |
| Jacksonville State University 5 over cap | 39 | $2M | $50,237 | 955 | vs | |
| Missouri State University room for 3 | 31 | $1.9M | $60,535 | 961 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University 9 over cap | 43 | $1.7M | $38,840 | 974 | vs | |
| Florida International University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.6M | $40,763 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Delaware 4 over cap | 38 | $1.5M | $39,125 | 987 | vs | |
| Western Kentucky University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.5M | $36,914 | 965 | vs | |
| Middle Tennessee State University 9 over cap | 43 | $1.4M | $32,738 | 993 | vs | |
| Sam Houston State University 2 over cap | 36 | $1.3M | $36,042 | 979 | vs |
Every Conference USA baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked