Start your board
Programs›Baseball›New Mexico State University›Baseball
Division I · Conference USA

New Mexico State University Baseball

Las Cruces, NM · the Aggies · New Mexico State University overview
43
Roster
9 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.7M
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division I
$38,840
Per roster spot
median $39,211
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
974
APR
95% of players retained
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

New Mexico State University fields a baseball team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,670,161, about the median of $1.6M — $38,840 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 979, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,964,881 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,100 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.7M
Spend per player$38,840
Roster size43
Coaching staff3
APR974

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 9 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,670,161 for the year
  • Operating expenses$560,835 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$38,840 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 982 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,964,881 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,100 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$585,465 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake Angier head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
David BellamyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Connor DaileyPitching CoachOn file · sign in
Gavin GrantAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Isaiah BurkeDirector of Baseball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put New Mexico State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,113undergraduates · 14,779 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 15,201 applicants
SAT middle 50%885 – 1110
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3443
9 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate974
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,670,161 $38,841 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,964,881
Recruiting spend, men's
$585,465
$8,353net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,111
Sticker, out-of-state$43,235
Average net price$8,353
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,104
$30–48k$5,724
$48–75k$8,877
$75–110k$10,223
$110k and up$10,360
Tuition & fees
$8,147 in-state · $25,271 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.56
Property3.79
In residence halls
16 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business333 · 13%
Engineering283 · 11%
Health professions & nursing228 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies159 · 6%
Computer & information sciences150 · 6%

Research New Mexico State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other baseball programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University 5 over cap39$2.3M$58,219980vs
Kennesaw State University 6 over cap40$2.2M$55,501986vs
Jacksonville State University 5 over cap39$2M$50,237955vs
Missouri State University room for 331$1.9M$60,535961vs
New Mexico State University 9 over cap43$1.7M$38,840974vs
Florida International University 6 over cap40$1.6M$40,763990vs
University of Delaware 4 over cap38$1.5M$39,125987vs
Western Kentucky University 6 over cap40$1.5M$36,914965vs
Middle Tennessee State University 9 over cap43$1.4M$32,738993vs
Sam Houston State University 2 over cap36$1.3M$36,042979vs

Every Conference USA baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked