Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Calvin University›Women's Track & Field
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Calvin University Women's Track & Field

Grand Rapids, MI · the Knights · Calvin University overview
70
Roster
2024–25 season
$101k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division III
$1,443
Per roster spot
median $2,075
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Calvin University fields a women's track & field team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 70 players, well above the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $101,022, above the median of $84k — $1,443 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$101k
Spend per player$1,443
Roster size70
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$2k$958k
this programevery Division III women's track & field program

Roster sizes

3197
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster70 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$101,022 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,432 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,443 division median $2,075
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$23,325 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Haldorson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Calvin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,053undergraduates · 3,364 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Christian Reformed Church
71%admitted · of 4,719 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
70on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$101,022 $1,443 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$23,325
$26,374net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,920
Average net price$26,374
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,249
$30–48k$17,974
$48–75k$21,973
$75–110k$23,732
$110k and up$28,027
Tuition & fees
$38,670

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.18
Property1.18
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing95 · 15%
Business78 · 12%
Education63 · 10%
Engineering62 · 10%
Biological sciences58 · 9%

Research Calvin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Calvin UniversityDavenport University · 6 miGrand Valley State University · 15 miHope College · 28 miKalamazoo College · 44 miWestern Michigan University · 45 miThe University of Olivet · 48 miFerris State University · 53 miAlma College · 56 miMichigan State University · 58 miCentral Michigan University · 61 miAlbion College · 64 miNorthwood University · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference688$596k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference15180$1.2M—95%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association28193$207k—76%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association44———76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference4578$1.1M96985%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4828$37k—97%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference53103$245k—81%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5685$69k—66%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference58199$2.5M99684%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference61140$1M98191%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association64107$191k—83%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8240$336k—84%

Other women's track & field programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hope College193$207k$1,073—vs
Albion College107$191k$1,783—vs
Adrian College72$127k$1,770—vs
Calvin University70$101k$1,443—vs
Alma College85$69k$810—vs
Trine University70$53k$757—vs
The University of Olivet28$37k$1,323—vs
Kalamazoo College————vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked