Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Northwood University›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Northwood University Women's Track & Field

Midland, MI · the Timberwolves · Northwood University overview
40
Roster
2024–25 season
$336k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division II
$8,388
Per roster spot
median $4,954
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northwood University fields a women's track & field team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $335,528, above the median of $287k — $8,388 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,600,753 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,469 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$336k
Spend per player$8,388
Roster size40
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's track & field program

Roster sizes

10242
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$335,528 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,168 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,388 division median $4,954
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,600,753 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,469 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$9,319 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Garrett Rohlk head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Northwood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,989undergraduates · 2,360 students in all
Women 38% Men 62%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 2,074 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$335,528 $8,388 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,600,753
Recruiting spend, women's
$9,319
$26,429net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,938
Average net price$26,429
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,137
$30–48k$21,931
$48–75k$25,179
$75–110k$25,556
$110k and up$29,125
Tuition & fees
$33,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
85%of bachelor's degrees in business · 6 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business468 · 85%
Computer & information sciences37 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation23 · 4%
Health professions & nursing16 · 3%
Communication & journalism7 · 1%

Research Northwood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Northwood UniversitySaginaw Valley State University · 18 miCentral Michigan University · 25 miAlma College · 26 miFerris State University · 60 miMichigan State University · 63 miCalvin University · 82 miDavenport University · 83 miOakland University · 85 miThe University of Olivet · 88 miGrand Valley State University · 93 miUniversity of Michigan · 97 miAlbion College · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference18104$454k—73%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference25140$1M98191%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2685$69k—66%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference60103$245k—81%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference63199$2.5M99684%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8270$101k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8388$596k—97%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League8590$753k97870%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8828$37k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference93180$1.2M—95%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference97159$3.4M98918%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association99107$191k—83%

Other women's track & field programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay128$615k$4,805—vs
Ashland University140$582k$4,157—vs
Tiffin University138$527k$3,822—vs
Ursuline College82$438k$5,335—vs
Malone University73$372k$5,093—vs
Walsh University98$352k$3,594—vs
Northwood University40$336k$8,388—vs
Lake Erie College43$171k$3,967—vs
Cedarville University41$147k$3,589—vs
Ohio Dominican University45$97k$2,150—vs
Thomas More University19$62k$3,251—vs
Hillsdale College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked