Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Albright College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Albright College Men's Basketball

Reading, PA · the Lions · Albright College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$106k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division III
$6,237
Per roster spot
median $9,936
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Albright College fields a men's basketball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $106,032, well below the median of $198k — $6,237 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$106k
Spend per player$6,237
Roster size17
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$106,032 for the year
  • Operating expenses$21,286 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,237 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,738 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Richard Ferry head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Albright College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,328undergraduates · 1,652 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
86%admitted · of 5,366 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$106,032 $6,237 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,738
$22,116net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,422
Average net price$22,116
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,982
$30–48k$17,524
$48–75k$22,071
$75–110k$24,273
$110k and up$28,680
Tuition & fees
$28,794

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.14
Property3.86
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
303 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business73 · 27%
Visual & performing arts54 · 20%
Psychology38 · 14%
Social sciences23 · 8%
Biological sciences21 · 8%

Research Albright College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Albright CollegePenn State Berks College · 3 miAlvernia University · 4 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 12 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 25 miUrsinus College · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 27 miLancaster Bible College · 28 miImmaculata University · 29 miFranklin & Marshall College · 31 miDeSales University · 31 miLebanon Valley College · 32 miLehigh University · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference314$50k—97%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth428$139k—62%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1216$523k—95%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference2517$37k—78%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2716$377k—87%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference2722$164k—64%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference2831$202k—95%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2918$70k—78%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3118$289k—32%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3120$159k—79%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3218$194k—75%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League3315$2.3M96029%

Other men's basketball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Widener University19$194k$10,195—vs
Stevenson University16$183k$11,429—vs
Messiah University16$178k$11,140—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)19$177k$9,316—vs
Hood College15$177k$11,788—vs
Eastern University36$171k$4,740—vs
Neumann University15$141k$9,382—vs
Alvernia University28$139k$4,956—vs
Albright College17$106k$6,237—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked