Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Neumann University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Neumann University Men's Basketball

Aston, PA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Neumann University overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$141k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division III
$9,382
Per roster spot
median $9,936
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Neumann University fields a men's basketball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $140,733, below the median of $198k — $9,382 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$141k
Spend per player$9,382
Roster size15
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$140,733 for the year
  • Operating expenses$34,388 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,382 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,943 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Rullo head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Neumann University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,695undergraduates · 2,171 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 4,212 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$140,733 $9,382 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,943
$29,298net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,180
Average net price$29,298
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,012
$30–48k$25,557
$48–75k$27,393
$75–110k$31,756
$110k and up$34,049
Tuition & fees
$37,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing123 · 34%
Criminal justice & protective services60 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies36 · 10%
Business33 · 9%
Education23 · 6%

Research Neumann University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Neumann UniversityPenn State Brandywine · 4 miWidener University · 5 miSwarthmore College · 5 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 10 miHaverford College · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miEastern University · 13 miSaint Joseph's University · 14 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 14 miDrexel University · 14 miWilmington University (Delaware) · 15 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference417$35k—95%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth519$194k—84%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference518$276k—7%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1016$621k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1217$144k—13%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1215$16M100025%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1318$70k—78%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1336$171k—94%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1414$4.6M97586%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1416$2.4M9876%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1414$3.1M98078%
Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1517$314k——

Other men's basketball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Widener University19$194k$10,195—vs
Stevenson University16$183k$11,429—vs
Messiah University16$178k$11,140—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)19$177k$9,316—vs
Hood College15$177k$11,788—vs
Eastern University36$171k$4,740—vs
Neumann University15$141k$9,382—vs
Alvernia University28$139k$4,956—vs
Albright College17$106k$6,237—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked