Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Colorado Mesa University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Colorado Mesa University Men's Tennis

Grand Junction, CO · the Mavericks · Colorado Mesa University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$217k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division II
$19,761
Per roster spot
median $17,185
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Colorado Mesa University fields a men's tennis team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $217,375, about the median of $198k — $19,761 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $2,348,805 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,974 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$217k
Spend per player$19,761
Roster size11
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$217,375 for the year
  • Operating expenses$63,138 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,761 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,348,805 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,974 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$121,903 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dan MacDonaldHead Men's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
David SmithAssistant Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Put Colorado Mesa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,711undergraduates · 8,995 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 10,631 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$217,375 $19,761 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,348,805
Recruiting spend, men's
$121,903
$15,076net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,547
Sticker, out-of-state$41,147
Average net price$15,076
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,547
$30–48k$11,755
$48–75k$15,061
$75–110k$18,182
$110k and up$20,288
Tuition & fees
$9,712 in-state · $24,312 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.89violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.89
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business278 · 23%
Health professions & nursing164 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation135 · 11%
Psychology83 · 7%
Criminal justice & protective services76 · 6%

Research Colorado Mesa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other men's tennis programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University10$276k$27,576—vs
Biola University9$274k$30,435—vs
Menlo College13$264k$20,336—vs
Fresno Pacific University13$259k$19,955—vs
Westmont College12$251k$20,884—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$217k$19,761—vs
Hawaii Pacific University9$204k$22,648—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo6$195k$32,498—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked