Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›University of Hawaii at Hilo›Men's Tennis
Division II · Pacific West Conference

University of Hawaii at Hilo Men's Tennis

Hilo, HI · the Vulcans · University of Hawaii at Hilo overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$195k
Team budget
49th percentile in Division II
$32,498
Per roster spot
median $17,185
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Hawaii at Hilo fields a men's tennis team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, well below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $194,992, about the median of $198k — $32,498 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $767,011 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,235 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$195k
Spend per player$32,498
Roster size6
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$194,992 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,024 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$32,498 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$767,011 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,235 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,556 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Guilherme De Medeiros head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan IdetaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Hawaii at Hilo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,424undergraduates · 2,781 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,562 applicants
SAT middle 50%898 – 1110
ACT middle 50%15 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$194,992 $32,499 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$767,011
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,556
$12,936net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,422
Sticker, out-of-state$34,382
Average net price$12,936
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,081
$30–48k$9,707
$48–75k$12,607
$75–110k$14,862
$110k and up$19,851
Tuition & fees
$7,838 in-state · $20,798 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.62violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.62
Property2.62
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing77 · 14%
Business75 · 14%
Biological sciences72 · 13%
Psychology47 · 9%
Social sciences39 · 7%

Research University of Hawaii at Hilo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other men's tennis programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University10$276k$27,576—vs
Biola University9$274k$30,435—vs
Menlo College13$264k$20,336—vs
Fresno Pacific University13$259k$19,955—vs
Westmont College12$251k$20,884—vs
Colorado Mesa University11$217k$19,761—vs
Hawaii Pacific University9$204k$22,648—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo6$195k$32,498—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked