Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Mars Hill University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Mars Hill University Men's Lacrosse

Mars Hill, NC · the Lions · Mars Hill University overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$405k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division II
$11,915
Per roster spot
median $12,140
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Mars Hill University fields a men's lacrosse team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, below the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $405,137, below the median of $492k — $11,915 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $3,171,547 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,805 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$405k
Spend per player$11,915
Roster size34
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$405,137 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,354 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,915 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,171,547 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,805 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,234 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Griffin Stechmiller head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Mars Hill University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,002undergraduates · 1,049 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 1,393 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$405,137 $11,916 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,171,547
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,234
$19,842net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,498
Average net price$19,842
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,372
$30–48k$17,337
$48–75k$20,703
$75–110k$22,308
$110k and up$24,291
Tuition & fees
$37,270

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.20
Property2.70
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 22%
Health professions & nursing34 · 16%
Biological sciences23 · 11%
Psychology18 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services18 · 8%

Research Mars Hill University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Mars Hill UniversityWarren Wilson College · 16 miTusculum University · 27 miBrevard College · 42 miLees-McRae College · 44 miNorth Greenville University · 53 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 69 miEmory & Henry University · 77 miLincoln Memorial University · 81 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 91 miBelmont Abbey College · 94 miYoung Harris College · 96 miPiedmont University · 104 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coastal Lacrosse Conference1615$71k—78%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference2736$320k—60%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4217$106k—40%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas4423$448k—81%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas5352$792k—63%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6962$673k—81%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7722$174k—96%
Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference8142$665k—59%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference9148$682k—53%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas9464$555k—90%
Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas9643$448k—64%
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference10439$233k—93%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Newberry College84$697k$8,292—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)48$682k$14,202—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University62$673k$10,859—vs
Lincoln Memorial University42$665k$15,824—vs
Wingate University48$663k$13,804—vs
Coker University41$562k$13,718—vs
Catawba College52$538k$10,339—vs
Mars Hill University34$405k$11,915—vs
Tusculum University36$320k$8,876—vs
Emory & Henry University22$174k$7,899—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked