Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Lenoir-Rhyne University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Lenoir-Rhyne University Men's Lacrosse

Hickory, NC · the Bears · Lenoir-Rhyne University overview
62
Roster
2024–25 season
$673k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division II
$10,859
Per roster spot
median $12,140
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lenoir-Rhyne University fields a men's lacrosse team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 62 players, above the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $673,296, above the median of $492k — $10,859 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $3,337,618 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,238 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$673k
Spend per player$10,859
Roster size62
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster62 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$673,296 for the year
  • Operating expenses$113,026 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,859 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,337,618 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,238 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$54,367 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Greg Paradine head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ned KaishAssistant Coachnot on file
Ryan CromptonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lenoir-Rhyne University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,477undergraduates · 2,230 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
81%admitted · of 6,299 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
62on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$673,296 $10,860 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,337,618
Recruiting spend, men's
$54,367
$24,042net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,410
Average net price$24,042
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,289
$30–48k$22,427
$48–75k$20,065
$75–110k$25,754
$110k and up$29,067
Tuition & fees
$30,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property2.36
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 19%
Business64 · 19%
Health professions & nursing62 · 18%
Education22 · 7%
Biological sciences22 · 7%

Research Lenoir-Rhyne University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityBelmont Abbey College · 37 miLees-McRae College · 42 miQueens University of Charlotte · 47 miCatawba College · 48 miPfeiffer University · 61 miWarren Wilson College · 63 miMars Hill University · 69 miWingate University · 72 miNorth Greenville University · 75 miHigh Point University · 76 miEmory & Henry University · 77 miGuilford College · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas3764$555k—90%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas4223$448k—81%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference4757$947k—68%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4852$538k—78%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6157$213k—95%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coastal Lacrosse Conference6315$71k—78%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6934$405k—78%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7248$663k—85%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas7552$792k—63%
High Point University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7660$1.9M98177%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7722$174k—96%
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8426$118k—84%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Newberry College84$697k$8,292—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)48$682k$14,202—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University62$673k$10,859—vs
Lincoln Memorial University42$665k$15,824—vs
Wingate University48$663k$13,804—vs
Coker University41$562k$13,718—vs
Catawba College52$538k$10,339—vs
Mars Hill University34$405k$11,915—vs
Tusculum University36$320k$8,876—vs
Emory & Henry University22$174k$7,899—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked