Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Tusculum University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Tusculum University Men's Lacrosse

Greeneville, TN · the Pioneers · Tusculum University overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$320k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division II
$8,876
Per roster spot
median $12,140
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
60%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Tusculum University fields a men's lacrosse team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, below the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $319,545, below the median of $492k — $8,876 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $2,545,825 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,364 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$320k
Spend per player$8,876
Roster size36
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$319,545 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,024 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,876 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,545,825 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,364 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$59,337 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Brisbin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Steven SmithAssistant Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Brenden PecoraGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Alex GermainGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Tusculum University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,022undergraduates · 1,200 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
60%admitted · of 758 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
31%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$319,545 $8,876 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,545,825
Recruiting spend, men's
$59,337
$22,961net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,250
Average net price$22,961
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,818
$30–48k$18,160
$48–75k$21,842
$75–110k$27,678
$110k and up$26,388
Tuition & fees
$28,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property3.32
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business67 · 31%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation33 · 15%
Education22 · 10%
Psychology22 · 10%
Biological sciences12 · 6%

Research Tusculum University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Tusculum UniversityMars Hill University · 27 miWarren Wilson College · 43 miLees-McRae College · 50 miLincoln Memorial University · 57 miBrevard College · 65 miEmory & Henry University · 66 miNorth Greenville University · 79 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 86 miYoung Harris College · 105 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 115 miBelmont Abbey College · 115 miPiedmont University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference2734$405k—78%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coastal Lacrosse Conference4315$71k—78%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas5023$448k—81%
Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference5742$665k—59%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6517$106k—40%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6622$174k—96%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas7952$792k—63%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference8662$673k—81%
Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas10543$448k—64%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference11548$682k—53%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas11564$555k—90%
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference11939$233k—93%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Newberry College84$697k$8,292—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)48$682k$14,202—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University62$673k$10,859—vs
Lincoln Memorial University42$665k$15,824—vs
Wingate University48$663k$13,804—vs
Coker University41$562k$13,718—vs
Catawba College52$538k$10,339—vs
Mars Hill University34$405k$11,915—vs
Tusculum University36$320k$8,876—vs
Emory & Henry University22$174k$7,899—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked