Coker University Men's Lacrosse
Coker University fields a men's lacrosse team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $562,474, above the median of $492k — $13,718 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,661,449 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,976 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster41 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$562,474 for the year
- Operating expenses$74,806 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,718 division median $12,140
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,661,449 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,976 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,475 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Ambrose head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 35%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $562,474 $13,719 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,661,449
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,475
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $31,854
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coker University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 47 | 48 | $663k | — | 85% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 71 | 57 | $947k | — | 68% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 77 | 57 | $213k | — | 95% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 82 | 64 | $555k | — | 90% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 86 | 42 | $208k | — | 75% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 89 | 84 | $697k | — | 75% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 94 | 52 | $538k | — | 78% | |
| High Point University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 110 | 60 | $1.9M | 981 | 77% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 118 | 62 | $673k | — | 81% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 118 | 25 | $131k | — | 92% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 119 | 26 | $118k | — | 84% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 120 | 56 | $808k | — | 68% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry College | 84 | $697k | $8,292 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 48 | $682k | $14,202 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 62 | $673k | $10,859 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 42 | $665k | $15,824 | — | vs | |
| Wingate University | 48 | $663k | $13,804 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 41 | $562k | $13,718 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 52 | $538k | $10,339 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 34 | $405k | $11,915 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 36 | $320k | $8,876 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 22 | $174k | $7,899 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked