Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Young Harris College›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Young Harris College Men's Lacrosse

Young Harris, GA · the Mountain Lions · Young Harris College overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$448k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division II
$10,410
Per roster spot
median $12,140
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Young Harris College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $447,650, about the median of $492k — $10,410 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,269,001 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,806 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$448k
Spend per player$10,410
Roster size43
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$447,650 for the year
  • Operating expenses$119,840 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,410 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,269,001 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,806 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,260 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt LedonHead CoachOn file · sign in
James DaughertyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan DiFranciscoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Young Harris College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,403undergraduates · 1,420 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
64%admitted · of 1,926 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$447,650 $10,410 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,269,001
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,260
$20,509net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,498
Average net price$20,509
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,154
$30–48k$7,888
$48–75k$9,309
$75–110k$13,219
$110k and up$12,588
Tuition & fees
$32,305

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.52
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business41 · 26%
Biological sciences22 · 14%
Visual & performing arts17 · 11%
Education15 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%

Research Young Harris College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Young Harris CollegePiedmont University · 31 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 60 miBrevard College · 67 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 74 miOglethorpe University · 78 miNorth Greenville University · 84 miBerry College · 88 miShorter University · 90 miWarren Wilson College · 92 miMars Hill University · 96 miTusculum University · 105 miLander University · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Piedmont University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference3139$233k—93%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas6034$619k—53%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6717$106k—40%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference7448$682k—53%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association7819$183k—60%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas8452$792k—63%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association8838$308k—62%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas9019$323k—97%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coastal Lacrosse Conference9215$71k—78%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference9634$405k—78%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference10536$320k—60%
Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference10856$808k—68%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University52$792k$15,236—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)34$619k$18,214—vs
University of Mount Olive43$566k$13,154—vs
Belmont Abbey College64$555k$8,677—vs
Barton College54$540k$9,993—vs
Young Harris College43$448k$10,410—vs
Lees-McRae College23$448k$19,458—vs
Chowan University35$349k$9,958—vs
Shorter University19$323k$16,996—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked