Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Butler University›Women's Basketball
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Butler University Women's Basketball

Indianapolis, IN · the Bulldogs · Butler University overview
29
Roster
14 over the D-I cap of 15
$3.2M
Team budget
70th percentile in Division I
$110,362
Per roster spot
median $141,297
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Butler University fields a women's basketball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $3,200,508, above the median of $2.2M — $110,362 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 14 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,624,120 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,732 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.2M
Spend per player$110,362
Roster size29
Coaching staff5
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$619k$13M
this programevery Division I women's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1150
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 14 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,200,508 for the year
  • Operating expenses$103,335 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$110,362 division median $141,297
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 983 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,624,120 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,732 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$1,867,789 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Maria Marchesano head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Steven AsherAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Latrell FlemingAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Karen StackAssistant Coach / Director of Player PersonnelOn file · sign in
Quincy CunninghamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chelsey PerryAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Butler University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,519undergraduates · 5,763 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 9,431 applicants
SAT middle 50%1180 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1529
14 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,200,508 $110,362 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,624,120
Recruiting spend, women's
$1,867,789
$40,140net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,210
Average net price$40,140
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,607
$30–48k$31,406
$48–75k$36,016
$75–110k$39,491
$110k and up$42,961
Tuition & fees
$45,980

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.44violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.44
Property1.04
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business268 · 30%
Health professions & nursing108 · 12%
Communication & journalism97 · 11%
Visual & performing arts82 · 9%
Social sciences81 · 9%

Research Butler University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Butler UniversityIndiana University Indianapolis · 4 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 9 miFranklin College · 26 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 33 miDePauw University · 39 miBall State University · 48 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 50 miPurdue University · 57 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 66 miEarlham College · 67 miIndiana State University · 70 miManchester University · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League414$1.4M99581%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference915$644k—73%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2616$148k—71%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3316$154k—53%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3920$359k—54%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference4814$2.2M98672%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference5037$9.3M98080%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference5715$4.9M97350%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6615$241k—73%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6711$184k—74%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7014$1.6M93892%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference8417$150k—91%

Other women's basketball programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Connecticut room for 114$13M$901,331989vs
St. John's University (New York) room for 114$6.7M$477,808994vs
DePaul University 1 over cap16$5.5M$344,9581000vs
Providence College at cap15$5.2M$344,7721000vs
Villanova University 13 over cap28$5.2M$184,229995vs
Marquette University room for 312$4.8M$397,883990vs
Seton Hall University at cap15$4.4M$292,561983vs
Georgetown University 3 over cap18$4M$224,1431000vs
Xavier University 1 over cap16$3.7M$231,021969vs
Butler University 14 over cap29$3.2M$110,362995vs
Creighton University room for 411$3.2M$287,8241000vs

Every BIG EAST Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked