Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology›Women's Basketball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Women's Basketball

Terre Haute, IN · the Fightin' Engineers (Elephant) · Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$241k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division III
$16,059
Per roster spot
median $10,634
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology fields a women's basketball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $240,887, above the median of $172k — $16,059 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 401 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$241k
Spend per player$16,059
Roster size15
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$22k$1.7M
this programevery Division III women's basketball program

Roster sizes

544
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$240,887 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,056 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,059 division median $10,634
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,283 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alley Odell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots6,663 401 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,235undergraduates · 2,250 students in all
Women 24% Men 76%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 5,384 applicants
SAT middle 50%1280 – 1470
ACT middle 50%29 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
82%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$240,887 $16,059 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,283
$44,016net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,890
Average net price$44,016
Net price by family income
$0–30k$33,862
$30–48k$32,345
$48–75k$34,656
$75–110k$37,396
$110k and up$45,616
Tuition & fees
$54,174

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
72%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 7 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering308 · 72%
Computer & information sciences97 · 23%
Mathematics & statistics8 · 2%
Physical sciences8 · 2%
Biological sciences6 · 1%

Research Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyIndiana State University · 4 miDePauw University · 27 miEastern Illinois University · 45 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 48 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 64 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 65 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 65 miButler University · 66 miFranklin College · 68 miPurdue University · 69 miMillikin University · 91 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 98 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference414$1.6M93892%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2720$359k—54%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference4525$1.2M99168%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference4837$9.3M98080%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference6426$7.3M99544%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League6514$1.4M99581%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6515$644k—73%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference6629$3.2M99586%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6816$148k—71%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference6915$4.9M97350%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin9115$206k—54%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference9816$154k—53%

Other women's basketball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hanover College19$309k$16,264—vs
Berea College14$263k$18,796—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology15$241k$16,059—vs
Transylvania University24$240k$10,016—vs
Mount St. Joseph University16$184k$11,529—vs
Earlham College11$184k$16,753—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)16$154k$9,649—vs
Manchester University17$150k$8,835—vs
Franklin College16$148k$9,244—vs
Bluffton University18$90k$4,986—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked