Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Kalamazoo College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Kalamazoo College Men's Basketball

Kalamazoo, MI · the Hornets · Kalamazoo College overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$158k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division III
$8,328
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kalamazoo College fields a men's basketball team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $158,250, below the median of $198k — $8,328 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$158k
Spend per player$8,328
Roster size19
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$158,250 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,747 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,328 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,802 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nick Giard head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Kalamazoo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,196undergraduates · 1,196 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 3,656 applicants
SAT middle 50%1188 – 1373
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
82%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$158,250 $8,329 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,802
$26,050net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,208
Average net price$26,050
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,732
$30–48k$12,833
$48–75k$17,500
$75–110k$22,143
$110k and up$29,188
Tuition & fees
$58,614

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.72
Property3.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences66 · 22%
Business41 · 14%
Social sciences35 · 12%
Psychology32 · 11%
English24 · 8%

Research Kalamazoo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Kalamazoo CollegeWestern Michigan University · 1 miThe University of Olivet · 36 miDavenport University · 39 miHope College · 43 miAlbion College · 44 miCalvin University · 44 miGrand Valley State University · 49 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 52 miTrine University · 55 miHillsdale College · 55 miMichigan State University · 65 miAdrian College · 83 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference116$2.4M97685%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3631$230k—97%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3916$627k—97%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4324$198k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4430$252k—83%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4422$341k—71%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4917$995k—95%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5217$13M98912%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5534$343k—85%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference55———21%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6516$21M99584%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8328$156k—68%

Other men's basketball programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Trine University34$343k$10,090—vs
Calvin University22$341k$15,500—vs
Albion College30$252k$8,415—vs
The University of Olivet31$230k$7,429—vs
Alma College36$226k$6,278—vs
Hope College24$198k$8,261—vs
Kalamazoo College19$158k$8,328—vs
Adrian College28$156k$5,561—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked