The University of Southern Mississippi Women's Track & Field
The University of Southern Mississippi fields a women's track & field team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 80 players, below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $890,981, about the median of $939k — $11,137 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 35 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,377,988 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,889 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster80 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 35 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$890,981 for the year
- Operating expenses$222,366 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,137 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 962 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,377,988 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,889 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$229,922 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jon Stuart head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Gibson | Head Cross Country / Assistant Track Coach | On file · sign in |
| Myreon Sartin | Assistant Track and Field Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kyle Stringer | Assistant Track and Field Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $890,981 $11,137 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,377,988
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $229,922
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,618 in-state · $11,618 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Southern Mississippi
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 81 | 41 | $404k | 996 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 83 | 31 | $271k | — | 59% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 84 | 43 | $88k | — | 53% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 84 | 71 | $405k | 982 | 91% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 85 | 28 | $68k | — | 49% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 88 | 51 | $512k | 958 | 94% | |
| Mississippi Christian University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 91 | 27 | $352k | — | 49% | |
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 100 | 17 | $299k | 942 | 67% | |
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 107 | 122 | $1.7M | 988 | 15% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 110 | 21 | $289k | — | 87% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 113 | 76 | $392k | 970 | 25% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 123 | 67 | $515k | 960 | 50% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 66 over cap | 111 | $2.2M | $19,596 | 984 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 24 over cap | 69 | $1.4M | $19,965 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 87 over cap | 132 | $1.3M | $10,050 | 982 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 55 over cap | 100 | $1.3M | $12,904 | 996 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 29 over cap | 74 | $1.2M | $16,805 | 966 | vs | |
| Marshall University 38 over cap | 83 | $1.2M | $14,370 | 986 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 72 over cap | 117 | $1.1M | $9,302 | 977 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 27 over cap | 72 | $952k | $13,220 | 952 | vs | |
| Troy University 60 over cap | 105 | $947k | $9,020 | 985 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 49 over cap | 94 | $901k | $9,581 | 977 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 35 over cap | 80 | $891k | $11,137 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 14 over cap | 59 | $577k | $9,777 | 982 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 4 | 41 | $404k | $9,857 | 996 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked