Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Mount St. Joseph University›Men's Wrestling
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Mount St. Joseph University Men's Wrestling

Cincinnati, OH · the Mountain Lions (Lions) · Mount St. Joseph University overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$216k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division III
$5,829
Per roster spot
median $5,684
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
57%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Mount St. Joseph University fields a men's wrestling team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $215,704, above the median of $156k — $5,829 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$216k
Spend per player$5,829
Roster size37
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$50k$769k
this programevery Division III men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

565
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$215,704 for the year
  • Operating expenses$51,612 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,829 division median $5,684
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,575 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Charles Mason head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brett McIntoshAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Mount St. Joseph University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,446undergraduates · 2,083 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
57%admitted · of 2,169 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1083
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$215,704 $5,830 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,575
$15,887net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,050
Average net price$15,887
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,206
$30–48k$11,412
$48–75k$15,526
$75–110k$16,001
$110k and up$22,642
Tuition & fees
$36,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing37 · 21%
Business36 · 21%
Education24 · 14%
Biological sciences14 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 8%

Research Mount St. Joseph University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Mount St. Joseph UniversityThomas More University · 6 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miWittenberg University · 73 miBellarmine University · 84 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 90 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 101 miThe Ohio State University · 107 miOtterbein University · 115 miOhio Wesleyan University · 118 miOhio Northern University · 123 miWabash College · 137 miUniversity of Findlay · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference640$247k—97%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5025$110k—85%
Wittenberg University Division III · Independent73———91%
Bellarmine University Division I · Southern Conference8459$679k—94%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9043$636k—73%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference10128$1.8M96780%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference10734$3.2M97451%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference11531$143k—83%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · Independent11815$143k—51%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference12341$337k—73%
Wabash College Division III · Independent137———63%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference14526$484k—86%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mount St. Joseph University37$216k$5,829—vs
Manchester University40$151k$3,785—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked