Indiana State University Men's Basketball
Indiana State University fields a men's basketball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,973,979, about the median of $3M — $185,873 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 967, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,092,796 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,849 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$2,973,979 for the year
- Operating expenses$814,439 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$185,873 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 942 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,092,796 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,849 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$238,462 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew Graves head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Mark Slessinger | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Byron Jones | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jake Odum | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Bradley Feig | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Isaiah Tisdale | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,973,979 $185,874 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,092,796
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $238,462
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,992 in-state · $21,734 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 4 | 17 | $255k | — | 73% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 31 | 17 | $262k | — | 54% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 41 | 16 | $1.6M | 955 | 68% | |
| Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 47 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 19 | $32M | 959 | 80% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 62 | 14 | $21M | 948 | 44% | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 69 | 15 | $2.6M | 980 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 70 | 14 | $895k | — | 73% | |
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 70 | 14 | $9.6M | 980 | 86% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 71 | 18 | $14M | 975 | 50% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 73 | 22 | $120k | — | 71% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 87 | 22 | $243k | — | 54% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University 1 over cap | 16 | $4.3M | $267,528 | 1000 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 3 | 12 | $4.3M | $356,265 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago at cap | 15 | $4M | $267,363 | 954 | vs | |
| Bradley University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.9M | $241,882 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 1 over cap | 16 | $3.4M | $209,683 | 980 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,340 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $200,801 | 966 | vs | |
| Illinois State University at cap | 15 | $3.2M | $211,144 | 961 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 1 | 14 | $3M | $214,904 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $185,873 | 976 | vs | |
| Murray State University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $174,097 | 954 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked